Friday, August 2, 2013

Sabaidee from Laos 2013 (Sneak Peek)

Sabaidee and it means hello in Laos. Yup, I am currently having another travel adventures of mine in Laos for 8 days. And to be frank, 8 days seems insufficient for me cause I only managed to cover the central and northern part. But I believe perhaps, someday I might doing another revisit trip to Laos again to cover on the southern area.

Anyway, this is what I did throughout my 8 days trip in Laos:

Laos - Vientiane 01
#1: Arrived in Vientiane and visited Patuxay - Victory Gate of Vientiane

Laos - Vang Vieng
#2: Took 3 and half hour bus ride to Vang Vieng and watching Friends in a restaurant with the rest of the travellers due to heavy rain.

Laos - Phonsavan
#3: Took another 6 hours plus bus ride to Phonsavan or known as Xieng Khouang and visited Plain of Jars,  one of Southeast Asia's most mysterious prehistoric place.

Laos - Luang Prabang 01
#4: Again another 6 hours plus bus ride to Luang Prabang and I really love this UNESCO Heritage Town.

Laos - Luang Prabang 02
#5: Woke up early morning to witness tak bat, the morning alms ceremony where the local and tourists gave foods to the Buddhist monks every morning in Luang Prabang.

Laos - Vientiane 02
#6: After stayed 2 days in Luang Prabang, took more than 12 hours bus ride back to Vientiane and visited Pha That Luang

I did experience many kinds of different things throughout this trip which I never came across before. Met many travellers from different part of the world; such as from Switzerland, Korea, Taiwan, Australia and more. Most of the time I travelled with my friends and family, therefore I never had the chance to do so but for this, I'm glad I did. By just listened to their travel stories, where some of them travelled at least two months to half year by travel across the border from one country to another country, it's pretty interesting and adventurous to me - makes me wanna leave everything behind and do so, but I know I can't.

Some local and even the Buddhist monks thought that I am Thai. Seriously, I think I need to learn how to speak Thai somehow. What surprised me was the monks approached and we had conversation for almost half and hour. I never thought that the monks can speak English very well. Another interesting things, right? And another thing that I pretty amazed with myself was I had more than 24 hours bus ride throughout this trip. It was freaking #butthurt but then I enjoyed watching the beautiful scenery.

AirAsia @ Southeast Asia
#7: Thanks to AirAsia cause I never thought that my childhood dreams can come true  

IMG_20130730_170634
#7: And with this, I concluded that I had done visited 9 out of 10 ASEAN countries. So can you make a wild guess which country I haven't visit yet? You might win yourself a mysterious gift.  

14 comments:

  1. Sabaidee! :)

    3hrs bus ride ..6 hrs ride ...and more rides???? Adui.....bum bum gone liao. I go back kt by car 6 hrs, I already felt exhausted.

    If this is the case, 8 days definitely not enough.

    Which asian country ah....hmmm....dunno...india?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oppsss..india not SEA is it? Maybe Myanmar (Burma) , East Timor or Christmas Island?

      Delete
  2. Have fun Diana. I toured Myammar and Laos last April and still trying to find the time to write the travel articles.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi :)
    Found your blog while I was blog hopping earlier this year. Have bookmarked it for reading :)
    Were you travelling solo for your Laos trip?
    P/s: think you still left Myanmar to complete your list of ASEAN country...

    ReplyDelete
  4. I bet you had soo much fun your recent 8 days trip!

    ReplyDelete
  5. MYanmar, definitely the place to be.....

    ReplyDelete
  6. Wow, there are indeed a lot of beautiful attractions in Laos. Love the distinguished architectures.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Wow! Another great post. I swear that I was browsing the internet about Air fares to Laos last night. I found the flight and hotels to be very cheap! I must visit there soon. Vietnam can come later! ha ha!

    I have added you to my blog list of friends!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, Twilight Man! The middle photo on the top is actually Brunei but in not so famous place known as Kuala Belait. I even stayed and studied in Brunei for a year before return to Malaysia.

      Delete
  8. When you're going for the southern part of Laos, ask me along too..haha

    ReplyDelete

Feel free to share what's on your mind & thoughts.
Thanks for the comments and I'm truly appreciate that. =D
[If you spam my comment box to promote your site, sorry to say I will delete your comment(s) instantly. TQ]